Here's When Your Favorite TV Shows Return This Fall

Here's When Your Favorite TV Shows Return This Fall

E704e7cb2b618aeb5cd9bd7aaaa5fc977bf0232d
Maggie Fremont
Sep 12, 2018
(Image credit: Federico Paul)

Although it's upsetting to admit that summer's over—doesn't it feel like it was just Memorial Day Weekend?—there is one great thing to look forward to as the leaves begin to change and the flip-flops get tucked away in the closet until next year: Fall TV is back!

To assist you in planning your weekly watch parties or setting up your DVR, Apartment Therapy has put together a handy guide to when all the new stuff (new shows are in bold) and your returning favorites premiere. Now you're covered through October. What are you most looking forward to having back on your screen (whatever that may be)? Which new shows will you be checking out?

September 12

American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX, 10 p.m.)

September 13

Thursday Night Football (NFL Network and FOX)
Flip or Flop: Atlanta (HGTV, 9 p.m.)

(Image credit: Netflix)

September 14

Haunted Live (Travel Channel, 10 p.m.)
Forever (Amazon Prime)
The First (Hulu)
American Vandal (Netflix)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald has a Show (Netflix)
The Rise of Phoenixes (Netflix)
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes (Netflix)

September 16

The Circus (Showtime, 8 p.m.)
Warriors of Liberty City (Starz, 8 p.m.)

September 18

Total Divas (E!, 9 p.m.)

September 21

My Lottery Dream Home (HGTV, 9 p.m.)
The Good Cop (Netflix)
Maniac (Netflix)
Dragon Pilot (Netflix)

September 23

9-1-1 (Fox, 8 p.m.; moves to regular night on September 24)

(Image credit: ABC/Bob D'Amico)

September 24

Dancing with the Stars (ABC, 8 p.m.)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS, 8 p.m.; moves to regular time slot September 27)
The Resident (Fox, 8 p.m.)
The Voice (NBC, 8 p.m.)
Young Sheldon (CBS, 8:30 p.m.; moves to regular time slot September 27)
Magnum P.I. (CBS, 9 p.m.)
Halloween Baking Championship (Food Network, 9 p.m.)
9-1-1 (Fox 9 p.m., time slot premiere)
The Good Doctor (ABC, 10 p.m.)
Bull (CBS, 10 p.m.)
Manifest (NBC, 10 p.m.)

September 25

NCIS (CBS, 8 p.m.)
The Gifted (Fox, 8 p.m.)
The Voice (NBC, 8 p.m.)
FBI (CBS, 9 p.m.)
Lethal Weapon (Fox, 9 p.m.)
This Is Us (NBC, 9 p.m.)
NCIS: New Orleans (CBS, 10 p.m.)
New Amsterdam (NBC, 10 p.m.)
Mr Inbetween (FX)

September 26

The Goldbergs (ABC, 8 p.m.)
Survivor (CBS, 8 p.m. - 90 minute premiere; moves to regular night October 3)
Empire (Fox, 8 p.m.)
Chicago Med (NBC, 8 p.m.)
American Housewife (ABC, 8:30 p.m.)
Modern Family (ABC, 9 p.m.)
Star (Fox, 9 p.m.)
Chicago Fire (NBC, 9 p.m.)
Single Parents (ABC, 9:30 p.m.)
A Million Little Things (ABC, 10 p.m.)
South Park (Comedy Central, 10 p.m.)
Chicago P.D. (NBC, 10 p.m.)
Norsemen (Netflix)

(Image credit: NBC)

September 27

Thursday Night Football (Fox, 7:30 p.m.)
Grey's Anatomy (ABC, 8 p.m. - two hour premiere)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS, 8 p.m.; time slot premiere)
The Good Place (NBC, 8 p.m - one hour premiere.; moves to regular time slot October 4)
Young Sheldon (CBS, 8:30 p.m.; time slot premiere)
Mom (CBS, 9 p.m.)
Murphy Brown (CBS, 9:30 p.m.)
S.W.A.T. (CBS, 10 p.m.)
How to Get Away with Murder (ABC, 10 p.m.)
Law & Order: SVU (NBC, 9 p.m. - two hour premiere; moves to regular slot October 4)

September 28

McGyver (CBS, 8 p.m.)
Last Man Standing (Fox 8 p.m.; new network premiere)
The Cool Kids (Fox, 8:30 p.m.)
Hawaii Five-O (CBS, 9 p.m.)
Hell's Kitchen (Fox, 9 p.m)
Blue Bloods (CBS, 10 p.m.)
Dateline NBC (NBC, 10 p.m.)
Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)
Chef's Table (Netflix)
Made in Mexico (Netflix)
El Marginal (Netflix)
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father (Netflix)
Reboot: The Guardian Code (Netflix)
Skylanders Academy (Netflix)

September 29

48 Hours (CBS, 9 p.m. - 2 hour premiere; moves to regular slot October 3)
Saturday Night Live (NBC, 11:30 p.m.)

September 30

America's Funniest Home Videos (ABC, 7 p.m.)
60 Minutes (CBS, 7:30 p.m.; moves to regular time slot October 7)
The Simpsons (Fox, 8 p.m.)
God Friended Me (CBS, 8:30 p.m.; moves to regular slot October 7)
Bob's Burgers (Fox, 8:30 p.m.)
Family Guy (Fox, 9 p.m.)
Halloween Wars (Food Network, 9 p.m.)
Poldark (PBS, 9 p.m.)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, 9:30 p.m.; moves to regular slot October 7)
Rel (Fox, 9:30 p.m.; time slot premiere)

October 1

The Neighborhood (CBS, 8 p.m.)
Happy Together (CBS, 8:30 p.m.)
Food: Fact or Fiction? (The Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.)

October 2

Trans Am (Discovery, 10 p.m.)

October 3

Survivor (CBS, 8 p.m.; time slot premiere)
SEAL Team (CBS, 9 p.m.)
Criminal Minds (CBS 10 p.m.)

(Image credit: NBC)

October 4

Superstore (NBC, 8 p.m.)
The Good Place (NBC, 8:30 p.m.; time slot premiere)
Station 19 (ABC, 9 p.m.)
Will & Grace (NBC, 9 p.m.)
I Feel Bad (NBC, 9:30 p.m.)
Law & Order: SVU (NBC, 10 p.m.; time slot premiere)

October 5

Fresh Off the Boat (ABC, 8 p.m.)
Speechless (ABC, 8:30 p.m.)
Child Support (ABC, 9 p.m.)
The Man in the High Castle (Amazon Prime)
Dancing Queen (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)

October 6

48 Hours (CBS, 10 p.m.; time slot premiere)
Versailles (Ovation, 10 p.m.)

October 7

60 Minutes (CBS, 7 p.m.; time slot premiere)
Dancing with the Stars: Juniors (ABC, 8 p.m.)
God Friended Me (CBS, 8 p.m.; time slot premiere)
The Walking Dead (AMC, 9 p.m.)
NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS, 9 p.m.; time slot premiere)
Shark Tank (ABC, 10 p.m.)
Madam Secretary (CBS, 10 p.m.)
Star Wars: Resistance (Disney Channel, 10 p.m.)
Haunted Gingerbread Showdown (Food Network, 10 p.m.)

October 9

The Flash (The CW, 8 p.m.)
Black Lightning (The CW, 9 p.m.)

(Image credit: The CW)

October 10

Riverdale (The CW, 8 p.m.)
All American (The CW, 9 p.m.)

October 11

Supernatural (The CW, 8 p.m.)

October 12

Blindspot (NBC, 8 p.m.)
Dynasty (The CW, 8 p.m.)
Gold Rush (Discovery, 9 p.m.)
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW, 9 p.m.)
The Romanoffs (Amazon Prime)
Light as a Feather (Hulu)
The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)

October 13

Hit Properties with Nathan Morris (DIY, 10 p.m.)

October 14

Supergirl (The CW, 8 p.m.)
Charmed (The CW, 9 p.m.)
The Alec Baldwin Show (ABC, 10 p.m.)
Camping (HBO, 10 p.m.)
AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth's History of Horror (AMC, 12 a.m.)

October 15

Arrow (The CW, 8 p.m.)

October 16

The Conners (ABC, 8 p.m.)
The Kids Are Alright (ABC, 8:30 p.m.)
Black-ish (ABC, 9 p.m.)
Splitting Up Together (ABC, 9:30 p.m.)
The Rookie (ABC, 10 p.m.)

October 17

Man's Greatest Food (Cooking Channel, 9 p.m.)

October 19

Lore (Amazon Prime)

October 22

DC's Legends of Tomorrow (The CW, 9 p.m.)

October 25

Legacies (The CW, 9 p.m.)

(Image credit: Diyah Pera/Netflix)

October 26

Midnight, Texas (NBC, 9 p.m.)
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Netflix)

October 28

Busy Tonight (E!, 10 p.m.)
The Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

moving--truck moving--dates moving--dolly moving--house moving--cal Created with Sketch. moving--apt